Back to HOMEPAGE

Privacy

Commitment to Privacy
This Privacy Policy explains how Realm Pty Ltd ("Realm") collects personal information and then maintains uses and discloses that information. It also provides some detail about your rights.

Personal Information
When using this site and our services, you will be providing Realm with your personal information. Realm will also maintain records of all transactions and activities with you. During the course of your relationship with Realm, we will also gather information about products and services provided to you. Your personal information will be treated strictly in accordance with Australian Privacy Principles in the Australian Privacy Act. At any time, upon request, you may gain access to the information Realm holds about you in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles as described below.

How Realm collects your Information
Realm collects your information through application forms, your use of the Realm website, your contact with Realm, your account and your use of other products and services provided by Realm.;
Realm collects your information for the purposes of providing an ongoing service to you, developing an understanding of products and services that might interest you and sending you information about them; and
Realm is unlikely to disclose personal information to overseas recipients and, if it does, it will update this website with a list of countries in which recipients are likely to be located.

Use of the Information by Realm
That information together with the information collected and maintained by Realm during the course of our relationship with you is required to keep you updated whilst you are a client and other possible activities of Realm. We may also be required to provide your personal information to the Australian Securities & Investments Commission and other regulatory and government bodies from time to time in Australia, such as the Australian Taxation Office and Australian Transaction Reports and Analysis Centre.
Realm may also disclose your personal information to:

  • its agents, employees and representatives;
  • its related bodies corporate;
  • financial institutions and other similar organisations in connection with its corporate activities or that are nominated by you;
  • external service providers and professional advisers that provide services to us;
  • any organisation which you request us to or any persons acting on your behalf, including your financial adviser, broker, solicitor or accountant;
  • Realm may use your personal information for marketing Realm products and services to you and developing an understanding of the products and services you may be interested in obtaining from Realm.
  • Please notify us, by email or phone, if you do not wish to receive information on our products or services. Otherwise, by accessing our website, you consent to the use and disclosure of your personal information, for the purposes mentioned in this policy and allowable by law.

Realm takes all reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, interference by unauthorised persons, loss, unauthorised access, incorrect modification and unauthorised disclosure. Should you have any questions or complaints about your privacy please contact us. If a complaint is not resolved by Realm to your satisfaction, you may complain to the Privacy Commissioner.  We will process your question or compliant internally, within 14 days or a reasonable period. Then, we will contact you with a resolution. Should you be unsatisfied with the resolution offered, you may contact the Privacy Commissioner.

Access to Information
You can gain access to any information Realm holds about you and seek correction of that informationby calling +61 3 9008 7290. We will process your request usually within 14 days. If your request is complex, more time may be needed in which case we will advise you of the extra time required.

 

 

Return to previous page