Important Information

Our General Advice Warning, Disclaimer & Confidentiality

Realm Pty Ltd (ABN 155 984 955) (“Realm”) operates this website www.realminvestments.com.au. Realm Pty Ltd AFSL 421336 is authorised to give general advice to WHOLESALE investors (within the meaning of section 761G of the Corporations Act 2001 (Cth)) only. The information on this website has been prepared on this basis and is for use by such wholesale clients only and no other persons. If you are a RETAIL investor, we are not authorised by our AFSL to give any advice to you, or distribute any research, media and any content, in any form to you, including allowing you access to this website. We highly recommend you seek independent financial advice via a financial planner. The information on this website is general in nature and does not take into account your personal circumstances, financial needs or objectives. Before acting on any information, you should consider the appropriateness of it and the relevant product having regard to your objectives, financial situation and needs. In particular, you should seek independent financial advice and read the relevant Product Disclosure Statement or other offer document prior to acquiring a financial product. One Managed Investment Funds Limited (ABN 47 117 400 987 AFSL 297042) (One) is the Responsible Entity and issuer of interests in the Realm High Income Fund (ARSN 159 673 533), Realm Short Term Income Fund (ARSN 622 892 844) and the Realm Capital Series Fund (ARSN 624 861 589).

The information in this website is up to date as at the time of preparation. However, some information and terms may change from time to time. A copy of the Ordinary Units and Wholesale Units PDS, Adviser Units PDS, Additional PDS for the Realm High Income Fund (ARSN 159 673 533) (Dated 12 November 2018), Ordinary Units for Realm Short Term Income Fund (ARSN 622 892 844) (Dated 12 December 2017) and Realm Strategic Income Fund Enduring Units for the Realm Strategic Income Fund (ARSN 624 861 589) (Dated 31 January 2020) and continuous disclosures may be obtained from http://oneinvestment.com.au/realm/ or https://www.realminvestments.com.au/. Realm believes that the information contained in this document is accurate when issued. Realm does not warrant that such information or advice is accurate, reliable, complete or up-to-date, and to the fullest extent permitted by law, disclaims all liability of Realm and its associates.

Please note that any advice given by Realm Pty Ltd and its authorised representatives is deemed to be GENERAL advice, as the information or advice given does not take into account your particular objectives, financial situation or needs. Therefore at all times you should consider the appropriateness of the advice before you act further.

Realm, its officers, employees, agents and associates (“Associates”) from time to time hold interests in securities of corporations or investment vehicles referred to in documents provided to clients. All information contained herein is confidential and proprietary to Realm and, accordingly, this material is not to be reproduced in whole or in part or used for any purpose except as authorised by Realm. It is to be treated as strictly confidential and not disclosed directly or indirectly to any other person, firm or entity. Some of the products and services will only be offered to wholesale clients as defined in section 761G of the Corporations Act (Cwth).

Distribution of this information to anyone other than the original recipient and that party’s advisers is unauthorised. Any reproduction of these materials, in whole or in part, or the divulgence of any of its contents, without the prior consent of Realm is prohibited. Any securities recommendation or comments (including an opinion) contained in this document is general advice only and does not take into account your personal objectives, financial situation or needs. Recommendations or statements of opinion expressed may change without notice. You should not act on a recommendation or statement of opinion without first considering the appropriateness of the general advice to your personal circumstances or consulting your investment advisor to determine whether the recommendation or statement of opinion is appropriate for your investment objectives, financial situation or needs. Realm believes that the information contained in this document is accurate when issued. Realm does not warrant that the information contained herein is accurate, reliable, complete or up-to-date, and, to the fullest extent permitted by law, disclaims all liability of Realm and its Associates for any loss or damage suffered by any person by reason of the use by that person of, or their reliance on, any information contained in this document or any error or defect in this document, whether arising from the negligence of Realm or its Associates or otherwise. No action should be taken on the basis of or in reliance on the information, opinions or conclusions contained in this document.

This document is not, and is not intended to be, an offer or invitation for subscription or sale, or a recommendation, with respect to any securities, nor is it to form the basis of any contract or commitment. This document does not purport to identify the nature of the specific market or other risks associated with these products. Before entering into any transaction in relation to the products, the investor should ensure that it fully understands the terms of the products and the transaction, relevant risk factors, the nature and extent of the investor’s risk of loss and the nature of the contractual relationship into which the investor is entering. Prior to investing in these products, an investor should determine, based on its own independent review and such professional advice as it deems appropriate, the economic risks and merits, the legal, tax accounting characteristics and risk, and the consequences of an investment in them. This is not a substantive commentary or analysis by Realm and has not been prepared as a research product or comments by a research analyst.

Privacy

Commitment to Privacy

This Privacy Policy explains how Realm Pty Ltd (“Realm”) collects personal information and then maintains uses and discloses that information. It also provides some detail about your rights.

Personal Information

When using this site and our services, you will be providing Realm with your personal information. Realm will also maintain records of all transactions and activities with you. During the course of your relationship with Realm, we will also gather information about products and services provided to you. Your personal information will be treated strictly in accordance with Australian Privacy Principles in the Australian Privacy Act. At any time, upon request, you may gain access to the information Realm holds about you in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles as described below.

How Realm collects your Information

Realm collects your information through application forms, your use of the Realm website, your contact with Realm, your account and your use of other products and services provided by Realm.;
Realm collects your information for the purposes of providing an ongoing service to you, developing an understanding of products and services that might interest you and sending you information about them; and
Realm is unlikely to disclose personal information to overseas recipients and, if it does, it will update this website with a list of countries in which recipients are likely to be located.

Use of the Information by Realm

That information together with the information collected and maintained by Realm during the course of our relationship with you is required to keep you updated whilst you are a client and other possible activities of Realm. We may also be required to provide your personal information to the Australian Securities & Investments Commission and other regulatory and government bodies from time to time in Australia, such as the Australian Taxation Office and Australian Transaction Reports and Analysis Centre.
Realm may also disclose your personal information to:

  • its agents, employees and representatives;
  • its related bodies corporate;
  • financial institutions and other similar organisations in connection with its corporate activities or that are nominated by you;
  • external service providers and professional advisers that provide services to us;
  • any organisation which you request us to or any persons acting on your behalf, including your financial adviser, broker, solicitor or accountant;
  • Realm may use your personal information for marketing Realm products and services to you and developing an understanding of the products and services you may be interested in obtaining from Realm.
  • Please notify us, by email or phone, if you do not wish to receive information on our products or services. Otherwise, by accessing our website, you consent to the use and disclosure of your personal information, for the purposes mentioned in this policy and allowable by law.

Realm takes all reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, interference by unauthorised persons, loss, unauthorised access, incorrect modification and unauthorised disclosure. Should you have any questions or complaints about your privacy please contact us. If a complaint is not resolved by Realm to your satisfaction, you may complain to the Privacy Commissioner.  We will process your question or compliant internally, within 14 days or a reasonable period. Then, we will contact you with a resolution. Should you be unsatisfied with the resolution offered, you may contact the Privacy Commissioner.

Access to Information

You can gain access to any information Realm holds about you and seek correction of that informationby calling +61 3 9008 7290. We will process your request usually within 14 days. If your request is complex, more time may be needed in which case we will advise you of the extra time required.

 

ABN 34 155 984 955
ACN 155 984 955
AFSL 421336